Sunday, June 25, 2017

2xEP – Industry-led stakeholder engagement

Working groups have been established for each sector, each led by a Steering Committee member (or their representative) in these areas: agriculture, built environment, manufacturing, mining, passenger transport, freight transport.

Cross-sector issues working groups

Additional to the sector-specific groups are three additional working groups that will work across the sectors on thematic issues.

1.      Finance: addressing issues for investments in energy productivity improvement

2.      Innovation: opportunities through innovation and technology

3.      Data and metrics: measurement, verification, reporting

4.      Communications and advocacy: communicating the message, advocacy activities

Approaches to improving energy productivity to be addressed by working groups fall into three broad types:

·         independent action and leadership by business;

·         measures undertaken by governments (federal, state, local, jointly); and

·         measures best delivered through business/government partnership.

2xEP Working Groups – Membership, December 2015

Agriculture

David Eyre, General Manager, Research & Development, NSW Farmers
Tony Mahar, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, National Farmers Federation
Michael Smith, Research Fellow, Energy Change Institute, ANU
Robert Nicholson, Principal Energy Services, KMH Environmental
Phil Shorten, Associate, Energetics
Tom Chesson, Chief Executive Officer, National Irrigators Council
Dale Hollis, Company Secretary, Bundaberg Irrigators
Gerry Flores, Energy Innovation Manager, NSW Farmers
Dale Park, President, WA Farmers
Andrew Chamberlin, Project Manager - Energy, Queensland Farmers’ Federation
Michael Claessens, General Manager, Agrifood Skills Australia
Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Built environment

Suzanne Toumbourou, Executive Officer, Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council
Antony Sprigg, Chief Executive Officer, Infrastructure Sustainability Council of Australia
Scott Taylor, Head of Living Utilities, Lend Lease
Brian Morris, Vice President, Energy & Sustainability Services, Schneider Electric
Bruce Precious, National Manager, Sustainability and Safety, The GPT Group
Andrew Lamble, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer, Envizi
Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Manufacturing

Tennant Reed, Principal National Adviser – Public Policy, AiGroup
John Osborn, Director of Economics & Industry Policy, Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Graham Bryant, Deputy Chair, Energy Users Association of Australia
Rob Murray-Leach, Executive - Policy and Advocacy, Energy Efficiency Council
Duncan Veal, Research Director, Meat and Livestock Association
Alex Gosman, CEO, Australian Industry Greenhouse Network
David Barr, Coordinator - Dairy Manufacturers Sustainability Council, Dairy Australia
Brian Morris, Vice-President Energy and Sustainability Services, Schneider Electric
Roger Horwood, Principal Consultant, Energetics
Tim Edwards, CEO, Australian Refrigeration Association
Peter Dobney, GM Resources and Energy, Orora
Charles Hollingsworth, General Manager Asset Management, Teys Australia
Royce de Sousa, General Manager – Energy and Sustainability, Visy
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Mining

Sid Maris, Director, Environment and Climate Change, Minerals Council of Australia
Kane Noyle, Manager - Environment & Land Access, Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia
Matt Mullins, Chairman, Advisory Board, Resource Governance International
Mary Stewart, General Manager - Consulting, Energetics
Sarah Boucaut, Executive Officer, CEEC International
Philippa Sjoquist, Energy Productivity Strategy Specialist (Observer)
Nazra Hameed, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (Observer)
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Transport - Passenger

Peter Haenke, Senior Manager, Group Sustainability & Environment, NRMA
Bruce Wilson, Syndicate Chair, CEO Institute
Scott Ferraro, Head of Implementation, ClimateWorks Australia
Stuart White, Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures
Mark Gjerek, Director, Move3ment
Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Transport - Freight

Mark Gjerek, Director, Move3ment
Duncan Sheppard, Director Communications and Policy, Australian Logistics Council
Bo Christensen, Manager Sustainability, Linfox Logistics
David Coleman, Head of Business Development, Ron Finemores Transport
Nick Prescott, Group GM, Environment and Energy, Toll Group
Adam Kelly-Mills, Intern, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Scott Ferraro, Head of Implementation, ClimateWorks Australia
Matthew Brown, Environmental Manager, Pacific National
Ro Mueller, Senior Advisor - Road Safety and Productivity, Australian Trucking Association
Jordan Groeneveld, Manager - Sustainability and Technology, Aurizon
Bruce Dowdell, Principal Manager, Transport for NSW (Observer)
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Finance

Oliver Yates, Chief Executive Officer, Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Gordon Noble, Managing Director, Inflection Point Capital
David Eyre, General Manager, Research & Development, NSW Farmers
Travis Hughes, Head of Energy Services, AGL Energy
Tristan Knowles, Associate Director - Communications, Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Anita Stadler, Principal Consultant, Energetics
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Innovation

Andrew Lamble, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer, Envizi
Stuart White, Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures
Tony Cooper, Chief Executive Officer, Energetics
Kane Thornton, Chief Executive Officer, Clean Energy Council
Travis Hughes, Head of Energy Services, AGL Energy
Michael Smith, Research Fellow, Energy Change institute, Australian National University
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Tim Edwards, CEO, Australian Refrigeration Association
Peter Horrman, Environment Engineer, NBN Co
Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance to Save Energy

Data and metrics

Anna Skarbeck, Executive Director, ClimateWorks Australia
Chris Greig, Fellow, Australian Academy of Technology, Sciences and Engineering
Michael Smith, Research Fellow, Energy Change institute, Australian National University
Anita Stadler, Principal Consultant, Energetics

Communication and advocacy

David Eyre, General Manager, Research & Development, NSW Farmers
Andrew Lamble, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer, Envizi
Richard Wilson, Director, Government Affairs, Australia & New Zealand, EnerNOC
Luke Menzel, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Efficiency Council
Gordon Noble, Managing Director, Inflection Point Capital
Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy