Monday, August 21, 2017

2xEP Summit 2017 Presentations

DAY ONE - Tuesday 04 April

 

Session 01

The 2xEP imperative: Why? How?- Keynotes

Benoit Lebot, Executive Director, International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation (IPEEC) - view presentation

Denise Swink, Chief Executive Officer, Smart Manufacturing Leadership Coalition (USA) - view presentation

Christoph Spesshardt, Director - Public Affairs and Strategy, Knauf Group (Germany) - view presentation

Peter Burn, Head of influence and Policy, AiGroup - view presentation

Chair: Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity

 

Session 02

2xEP by 2030 by sector- Manufacturing

Michael Bellstedt, Chief Executive Officer, Minus 40 & Metis Monitoring - view presentation

Carmel Gillies, National Continuous Improvement Manager, Simplot Australia - view presentation

Carl Duncan, Group Manager Resource Efficiency, Teys Australia & Director, Smart Business Hub

Denise Swink, Chief Executive Officer, Smart Manufacturing Leadership Coalition (USA) - view presentation

Chair: Paul Orton, Director - Policy and Advocacy, NSW Business Chamber

 

Session 03

2xEP by 2030 by sector- Agriculture

Peter Carter, Commercial Engagement Manager, Data61/CSIRO - view presentation

Andrew Chamberlin, Project Manager - Energy, Queensland Famers’ Federation - view presentation

Phil Shorten, Principal, Impart Skills - view presentation

Leigh Rostron, Principal Consultant, Energetics - view presentation

Chair: Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity

 

Session 04

2xEP by 2030 by sector- Transport

Bo Christensen, (formerly) Manager - Sustainability, Linfox - view presentation

Andrew Somers, Head of Strategy, Mobility as a Service Australia - view presentation

Michael Apps, Executive Director, Bus Industry Confederation

Behyad Jafari, Chair, Electric Vehicle Council

Simon O’Hara, General Manager, Road Freight NSW

Chair: Mark Gjerek, Principal Consultant, MOV3MENT - view presentation

 

Session 05

2xEP by 2030 by sector- Buildings

Eli Court, Implementation Manager, ClimateWorks Australia - view presentation

Stefan Schwab, Executive General Manager - Building Technologies, Siemens - view presentation

David Green, Chair, International Council for Sustainable Energy; Chair, Warmworks Scotland - view presentation

Naomi Martin, Manager - Strategic Products and Services, Green Building Council of Australia - view presentation

Chair: Stuart White, Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures

 

Session 06

2xEP by 2030: How? Why? Finance and investment

Paul Peters, Chief Executive Officer, VERDIA - view presentation

Mark Jones, Specialised Banking Manager, National Australia Bank - view presentation

Gabriela Cameron, Senior Product Manager - Equipment Finance, Westpac Banking Corporation

Andrew Chamberlin, Project Manager - Energy, Queensland Famers’ Federation - view presentation

Chair: Paul Greenop, Head of Portfolio Management, Clean Energy Finance Corporation

Sponsor: Clean Energy Finance Corporation

 

Session 07

2xEP by 2030: How? Why? 2xEP and net zero emissions

Paul Graham, Chief Economist - Energy Flagship, CSIRO - view presentation

Shauna Coffey, Head of Projects, Energy Efficiency Council - view presentation

Alan Pears, Senior Industry Fellow, RMIT University - view presentation

Gordon Weiss, Principal Consultant, Energetics - view presentation

Chair: Amandine Denis, A/g Chief Executive Officer, ClimateWorks Australia - view presentation

Sponsor: Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources (SA)

 

Session 08

2xEP & governments: Policy and programs- Keynote, panel

Margaret Sewell, First Assistant Secretary, Department of the Environment and Energy (Cth) - view presentation

Jane Holden, ‎Director Policy Strategy and Reform, Office of Environment and Heritage (NSW) - view presentation

Paul Murfitt, Director, Energy Efficiency, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning (Vic) - view presentation

Stephen Bygrave, Executive Director, Sustainability and Climate Change Division (ACT) - view presentation

Nick Smith, Director, Energy Programs and Services, Department of Premier and Cabinet(SA) 

Ivor Frischknecht, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Renewable Energy Agency - view presentation

Chair: Chris Dunstan, Research Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures

 

DAY TWO - Wednesday 05 April

 

Session 09

2xEP: Making it happen-Keynotes

Monica Frassoni, Chair, European Alliance to Save Energy - view presentation

Lucy Arundell, Chief Education & Training Officer, TAFE NSW

Simon Corbell, Renewable Energy Advocate, Victoria - view presentation

Barbara Kreissler, Director - B2G Professional Lighting, Philips Lighting - view presentation

Chair: Rod Naylor, Executive General Manager (Growth), Veolia Australia and New Zealand

 

Session 10

The next wave: 2xEP - ICT: Enabling innovation

Lee Stewart, Head of Sustainability, Fujitsu Australia New Zealand - view presentation

Renald Gallis, Vice President Ecosystem & Marketing, Thinxtra - view presentation

Neil Salisbury, Managing Director, Point Advisory - view presentation

Denis Vilfort, Chief Marketing Officer, OptumSoft - view presentation

Chair: Tony Cooper, Chief Executive Officer, Energetics

 

Session 11

The next wave: 2xEP - Innovation: Food value chain

Mirjana Prica, Managing Director, Food Innovation Australia Limited (FIAL) - view presentation

Tim Plenderleith, Client Director - Manufacturing ANZ & Asia, Aurecon - view presentation

Richard Magney, Director, Botanica - view presentation

Geoff Andrews, Managing Director, Genesis Now - view presentation

Chair: Angus Crossan, Innovation Manager, Food Innovation Australia Limited (FIAL)

 

Session 12

Facilitating innovation in energy productivity - Plenary

Piers Grove, Executive Director, EnergyLab

Mary Ritter, International Ambassador EIT, Climate-KIC - view presentation

Jeremy Colless, Managing Partner, Artesian Capital Management - view presentation

Darius Salgo, Co-Founder, Nexergy - view presentation

Sid Rallapalli, Key Accounts Manager - Advanced Energy Industry, Department of Industry (NSW)

Chair: Christopher Lee, Chief Executive Officer, Climate-KIC Australia

Sponsor: Climate-KIC Australia

 

Session 13

Integrated clean energy (ICE) – Plenary

Dan Sturrock, Investment Director, Australian Renewable Energy Agency - view presentation

James Lewis, Senior Director International Markets, Renewable Choice Energy - view presentation

Nick Smith, Director - Energy Programs and Services, Department of Premier and Cabinet(SA) - view presentation

Martin Symes, Director of Sales - Australia and New Zealand, Sunverge Energy - view presentation

Tim Stock, Manager - Sustainable Energy Programs, Department of Industry (NSW) - view presentation

Matt Grover, Manager - Market development, EnerNOC - view presentation

Chair: TravisHughes, Head of New Market Development, AGL Energy 

Sponsor: Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology, Sydney